Fetching results...



Home > Monthly Results


February - March Season, 2024

wfcn


Category: Animation Film

WINNER
Lara & Luis
Accreditee(s): Peter Klar Bergqvist
Netherlands

Category: Best Actor

WINNER
Heaven
Accreditee(s): Miguel Luis Torres
Mexico

CRITIC'S CHOICE AWARD
Lost Voices
Accreditee(s): Max Johnson
Australia

Category: Best Actress

WINNER
La Pura Vida
Accreditee(s): Dylan Verrechia


Category: Best Debut Filmmaker

WINNER
Struck By You
Accreditee(s): Alejandro García
United States

Category: Best Director

WINNER
Oslo, Are You There?
Accreditee(s): Layla Khalid
United Arab Emirates

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Video Games
Accreditee(s): Amr Abdel-Rahman
Iran

Category: Best Producer

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Laqeerein: The Fate
Accreditee(s): Manas Kumar Panigrahi
India

CRITIC'S CHOICE AWARD
National Anthem
Accreditee(s): Timo Keller
Italy

Category: Best Supporting Actor

WINNER
Cherry Tree
Accreditee(s): Larren Sylvan De Hun
Netherlands

Category: Best Supporting Actress

WINNER
Sincerely, yours
Accreditee(s): Ava Taylor
Canada

Category: Cinematography

WINNER
Mural in Cathedrals
Accreditee(s): Timo Schulz
Germany

Category: Documentary Film

WINNER
Whispers from the Dead: A Glasgow Tale
Accreditee(s): Rob Leicester Wagner
Saudi Arabia

Category: Educational Film

WINNER
Draw A Picture
Accreditee(s): Hana Abdel-Malik
Egypt

Category: Experimental Film

WINNER
Believe It or Not
Accreditee(s): Ji-won Kim
China

Category: Family Film

WINNER
The Almighty
Accreditee(s): Leila Ahmadi
Iran

Category: Feature Film

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Waking Up
Accreditee(s): Xavier Chen
Japan

Category: Feature Script

WINNER
IN THE CIRCLE OF KUNDUZ
Accreditee(s): Iliyas Daudi
Russia

Category: Films on Disability Issue

WINNER
Flying Ashes
Accreditee(s): Johnny Waka Harrid
Ireland

Category: Films on Religion

WINNER
Dancing in Fire: Khalikhane Fire-Walking and Ritual Healing in the Kathmandu Valley
Accreditee(s): Alfred Pach
United States

Category: LGBT Film

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Conversation
Accreditee(s): Charlotte Edwards
Australia

CRITIC'S CHOICE AWARD
A Rush, A Glance, A Touch, A Dance
Accreditee(s): Diego Manalo
Kenya

Category: Mobile Film

WINNER
The Longing
Accreditee(s): Micheal Bennett
United Kingdom

Category: Narrative Feature

WINNER
La Pura Vida
Accreditee(s): Dylan Verrechia


Category: Romantic short

WINNER
Reigning Like A Queen
Accreditee(s): Kevin Ricci
Italy

Category: Short Film

WINNER
Love Song
Accreditee(s): Sophia Foster Bennett
United Kingdom

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Tumi Ele Na (You Did Not Come)
Accreditee(s): Mukul Chandra Keshab
India

CRITIC'S CHOICE AWARD
Last Trip To Vegas
Accreditee(s): Beatriz Pereira
Iran

Category: Shorts Script

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Saanjh: The Evening
Accreditee(s): Amrul Abdul Alam
Bangladesh

Category: Sound Design

CRITIC'S CHOICE AWARD
Born To Die
Accreditee(s): Moretti Kaufmann
Germany