Fetching results...



Home > Monthly Results


SEPTEMBER - OCTOBER 2023

wfcn


Category: Animated Film

WINNER
The giants of Tisa
Accreditee(s): Szabolcs Fazakas
Romania

Category: Best Actor

OFFICIALLY SELECTED
UMOYA
Accreditee(s): JASON STERLING
United States

Category: Best Director

OFICIALLY SELECTED
UMOYA
Accreditee(s): JASON STERLING
United States

Category: Best Film Score – Soundtrack

WINNER
The Clay and the Girl
Accreditee(s): Christos Danakas
Greece

Category: Best Producer

OFFICIALLY SELECTED
UMOYA
Accreditee(s): JASON STERLING, SANDY ENGLAND, ADAN BATTISTA
United States

Category: Crime Short

WINNER
UMOYA
Accreditee(s): JASON STERLING
United States

Category: Debut Filmmaker

WINNER
UMOYA
Accreditee(s): JASON STERLING
United States

Category: Documentary Film

WINNER
Within the Lodge of Sacred Relations
Accreditee(s): Patricia A Burke
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Far Horizon: Flat Earth vs NASA
Accreditee(s): paul may
Canada

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Poetry Zaban
Accreditee(s): Prof. Amir Har-Gil
Israel

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Twilight Zone: The Worst Accident in Film History
Accreditee(s): Robert Jones
United States

CRITICS CHOICE AWARD
My Fishy Friends
Accreditee(s): Algis Kemezys
Canada

CRITICS CHOICE AWARD
The Reencounter. 500 years Moctezuma and Cortés
Accreditee(s): Miguel Gleason
Mexico

Category: Experimental Film

WINNER
Secrets, Dreams, Faith and Wonder: A Visual Music Film by Stephen T. Pope and Friends
Accreditee(s): Stephen Travis Pope
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
UMOYA
Accreditee(s): JASON STERLING
United States

Category: Feature Script

WINNER
Bad Love Tigers
Accreditee(s): Kevin Schewe
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
CARPET, THE
Accreditee(s): Shamil Aliyev
Azerbaijan

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Hell's End
Accreditee(s): Walter Hochbrueckner
United States

Category: Film on Religion

WINNER
Kingdom of Peace
Accreditee(s): Holger Klussmann
Germany

Category: Films on Disability Issue

WINNER
Belles paroles
Accreditee(s): Mohamed Ouaddah
France

Category: Micro Movies

WINNER
A Wordless Dream
Accreditee(s): Ale Cetrangolo
China

Category: Music Video

WINNER
Omnipotent Resolution
Accreditee(s): Uniqueness
Not Specified

Category: Narrative Feature

WINNER
FOSSIL of JUNE
Accreditee(s): Hiroshi Toda
Japan

Category: One Minute Film

WINNER
Wilding
Accreditee(s): Eric Roger Williams
Norway

Category: Short Film

WINNER
Breath Taking
Accreditee(s): Phyllis Whyte, Sherry LeBlanc
Canada

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Indigo
Accreditee(s): Garfield Boston
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Road Home
Accreditee(s): Stepan Sokolov
Russian Federation

CRITICS CHOICE AWARD
UMOYA
Accreditee(s): JASON STERLING
United States

Category: Student Film

WINNER
Natzee Zombie Carnage
Accreditee(s): Nicholas Weed
United States

Category: Television / Pilot Program or Series

WINNER
WordLotto
Accreditee(s): Johnny Baca
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Bad Love Tigers
Accreditee(s): Kevin Schewe
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
UMOYA
Accreditee(s): JASON STERLING
United States

Category: Virtual Reality (VR) / Augmented Reality (AR) and 360° Video

WINNER
360° Walking Miami Beach, Florida
Accreditee(s): Kostiantyn Mishchenko
Not Specified

Category: Web and New Media

OFFICIALLY SELECTED
UMOYA
Accreditee(s): JASON STERLING
United States